Owáyawa-ta Wóiyotiyekiye. The Lakota Berenstain Bears Episode 1, Scene 3 Walk Through

Scene 3 Script: [3:10]

Crowd: [ȟmúŋ s’e wóglakapi]
Brother: Háu kȟolá!
Lennie: Wáŋ! Ní yaúŋ!
Brother: [iȟá] Háŋ, kaptá wahíyu.
Lennie: Líla uŋníksuyape ló.
Brother: [iȟá] Háŋ, míš-eyá. Čha oyáka yo.
Lennie: Wíyawa wóuŋspe wówaši óta uŋyúhapi. … Yaglúštaŋ hwo?
Brother: Haŋhépi kiŋ él éwatuŋwiŋ kte.
Lennie: Wóiyutȟe kiŋ íŋš tók?
Brother: Wóiyutȟe?!
Lennie: [ožíži] Tȟó éyaš wóiyawa kiŋ hé yakhíyušpiŋ kte héčha, iŋčhéye?
Brother: Oháŋ éyaš … tuktúŋma so?
Lennie: Lé. oȟláthe hé kiŋ lé é. Ayábleza hwo?
Teacher Bob: Yakhíyotakapi kiŋ wóiyutȟe kiŋ čhič’úpi kte. … Tókheškhe wílawapi kin hená owá po.
Brother: Hoštíiiiiiii.
Teacher Bob: Taŋyáŋ ečhánuŋ.
Cousin Freddie: Hóka!
Teacher Bob: Yuphíya ečhánuŋ.
Cousin Freddie: Waŋžíni blušná šni. Níš tók?
Lennie: Míš núŋblala wakášna.
Teacher Bob: Oháŋ! Héčhegla.
Lennie: Tókša!
Teacher Bob: Tókša híŋhaŋni kiŋ.
Brother: Hoští! [okíniya] … Šičáya yeló.
Teacher Bob: Líla šičáya ečhánuŋ weló.
Brother: Tákuni?!
Teacher Bob: Thiyáta wówaši kiŋ yaglúštaŋ šni hwo?
Brother: Líla makhúže yeló. [káȟkaǧe] … Wičhókhuže kiŋ hé áta makté tkȟá.
Teacher Bob: [Hmmmm]
Brother: Éyaš íŋ … waná amákisni s’eléčheča. Na tókša hená waglúštaŋ kte.
Teacher Bob: Wašté yeló.
Brother: Waná wakhíyagniŋ kte.
Teacher Bob: Eyá, yakhí kiŋ … nihúŋ na niyáte kiŋ čhažé oígwapi na mayákaku kte.
Brother: [napčé] … Oháŋ.

Scene 3: [3:10]

Crowd: [ȟmúŋ s’e wóglakapi]
(They all conversed at once.)

ȟmúŋ s’e-all together together, loudly (of people), like a buzzing sound
wóglakA-to talk, to converse, to speak about things
pi-plural indicator

Brother: Háu kȟolá!
(Hello friend!)

háu-Hi, hello, greetings (only males use, females and males use háŋ)
kȟolá-friend, term of address (male friend of a male, women use wašé for female friends).

Lennie: Wáŋ! Ní yaúŋ!
(Wow! You’re alive!)

wáŋ-look! say! gee!
ní-alive. úŋ-to exist. ya-2nd person singular. yaúŋ-you exist.

Brother: [iȟá] Háŋ, kaptá wahíyu.
(Laughs gently) (Yes, I broke through (my cold) and I came???) I am not sure about the translation of this sentence. It could have a connotation in Lakota similar to ‘alive and kicking.’

iȟá-to smile, laugh gently
háŋ-yes
kaptÁ-strike through, cut through
híyu-to come forth, to start coming, come through. wa-1st person singular, I.

Lennie: Líla uŋníksuyape ló.
(We missed you.)

líla-very
kiksúya-recall, remember. uŋ..pi-first plural, we. ní-second singual, you. níksuyapi-we we miss you.
ló-assertion, used by males.

Brother: [iȟá] Háŋ, míš-eyá. Čha oyáka yo.
(Laughs gently) (Yes, me too. (literal) So tell me. I think this means more something like, “So tell me what’s new.” in this context but I’m guessing based on the English version of The Berenstain Bears episode.

iȟá-to smile, laugh gently
háŋ-yes
míš-eyá-me too
čha-so, therefore, because
oyáka-tell about something, report
yo-marks command used by males females use ‘ye’

Lennie: Wíyawa wóuŋspe wówaši óta uŋyúhapi. … Yaglúštaŋ hwo?
(We had a lot of math assignments, did you finish them?)

wíyawa-mathmatics, math, counting things
wóuŋspe-lesson
wówaši-work, homework
óta-many
yúha-to have. uŋ..pi-1st plural yúhapi
glúštaŋ-to finish. ya-2nd singular, you. yagluštáŋ-you finish
hwo-question particle, used by males. both sexes us ‘he.’

Brother: Haŋhépi kiŋ él éwatuŋwiŋ kte.
(I’ll pay attention to it tonight. (literal) I’ll check it out tonight.)

haŋhépi-night
haŋhépi kiŋ (or haŋhépi kiŋháŋ)-tonight, in the future
él étuŋwaŋ-to notice, to pay attention to, to look at something
kte-will, would, future tense

Lennie: Wóiyutȟe kiŋ íŋš tók?
(What about the test?)

wóiyutȟe-test
kiŋ-the, definite article
íŋš tók?-and how about that?

Brother: Wóiyutȟe?!
(Test?!)

wóiyutȟe-test

Lennie: [ožíži] Tȟó éyaš wóiyawa kiŋ hé yakhíyušpiŋ kte héčha, iŋčhéye?
(But I think you will divide that number, right?)

ožíži-to whisper something
tȟó -I think
éyaš -but
wóiyawa-number
kiŋ-the, definite article
hé-that (near listener)
khiyúšpA-to divide. ya-2nd person singular. iŋ kte-future tense—–>yakhíyušpiŋ kte-you will divide
kte-will, would, future tense
héčha-to be of such a kind
iŋčhéye-right?, isn’t that so?

Brother: Oháŋ éyaš … tuktúŋma so?
(OK, but… which of the two?)

oháŋ-OK, very well
éyaš -but
tuktúŋma-which of the two?
so-marks an informal question, sometimes not expecting an answer

Lennie: Lé. oȟláthe hé kiŋ lé é. Ayábleza hwo?
(This one beneath is the one. Got it?)

lé-this (near the speaker)
oȟláthe-underneath, below
hé-that (near listener)
kiŋ-the, definite article
lé é-the one
ablézA-to notice, to be aware of. ya-2nd person singular, you. Ableza
hwo-question particle, used by males.

Teacher Bob: Yakhíyotakapi kiŋ wóiyutȟe kiŋ čhič’úpi kte. … Tókheškhe wílawapi kin hená owá po.
(Return to your seats, I will give you all a test. Be sure to write to show how you made the calculations.

khíyotakA-go back and sit in your place. ya-2nd person singular, you. -pi indicates plural. yakhíyotakapi- you all go back and sit in your seats.
kiŋ-the, definite article
wóiyutȟe-test
kičʼú-to give something to one’s own. čhičʼú-I give to you.  -pi indicates plural.
—->čhič’úpi- I give to you all.
kte-will, would, future tense
tókheškhe-how, in what manner?
wílawapi-to count
hená-those, (near the listener)
owá-to write something
po-a command by a male to more than one person.

Brother: Hoštíiiiiiii.
(Too bad!)

Teacher Bob: Taŋyáŋ ečhánuŋ.
(You did well.)

taŋyáŋ-well
ečhúŋ-to do something. nuŋ-2nd person singular in class 3 verbs. —->ečhánuŋ-you did

Cousin Freddie: Hóka!
(All right! / Woo–hoo!)

Teacher Bob: Yuphíya ečhánuŋ.
(You did nicely.)

yuphíya- nicely, perfectly, finely
ečhúŋ-to do something. nuŋ-2nd person singular in class 3 verbs. —->ečhánuŋ-you did

Cousin Freddie: Waŋžíni blušná šni. Níš tók?
(I didn’t miss one. How about you?)

waŋžíni-not any (singular), not a, no
yušná-to miss somthing. blu-1st person singular in class 2 verbs, I. —>blušná- I missed
šni-not, negation
níš-you, as for you
tók-how is it. níš tók?- And how about you?

Lennie: Míš núŋblala wakášna.
(I got two wrong.)

míš-I, as for me.
núŋblala-only two
kašná-to miss, to fail. wa-1st person singular, I in class 1 verbs.

Teacher Bob: Oháŋ! Héčhegla.
(OK, that’s all.)

oháŋ-OK, very well
héčhegla-that is all, that far, that is where it ends

Lennie: Tókša!
(See you, bye!)

tókša-see you, bye, (informal)

Teacher Bob: Tókša híŋhaŋni kiŋ.
(See you tomorrow.)

tókša-see you, bye, (informal)
híŋhaŋni kiŋ-tomorrow

Brother: Hoští! [okíniya] … Šičáya yeló.
(Too bad! [sigh]… I did bad. )

hoští-too bad
okíniya-sigh, gasp
šičáya-poorly, badly, not well
yeló-indicates assertion, used by males
Teacher Bob: Líla šičáya ečhánuŋ weló.
(You have done very poorly.)

líla-very
šičáya-poorly, badly, not well
ečhúŋ-to do something. nuŋ-2nd person singular in class 3 verbs. —->ečhánuŋ-you did
weló/yeló-indicates assertion, used by males. yeló changes to weló after words that
end in o, u, uŋ. —>   šičáya yeló—->  ečhánuŋ weló.

Brother: Tákuni?!
(Zero?!)

tákuni-nothing, zero

Teacher Bob: Thiyáta wówaši kiŋ yaglúštaŋ šni hwo?
(Didn’t you finish the homework at home?)

thiyáta-at home
wówaši-work, homework
kiŋ-the, definite article
glúštaŋ-to finish. ya-2nd singular, you. yagluštáŋ-you finish
šni-not, negation
hwo-question particle, used by males. both sexes us ‘he.’

Brother: Líla makhúže yeló. [káȟkaǧe] … Wičhókhuže kiŋ hé áta makté tkȟá.
(I was really sick [gasp]…This bug almost killed me.)

líla-very
khúžA-sick (people only). makhúže-I am sick
yeló-indicates assertion, used by males
káȟkaǧe-choke, gasp
wičhókhuže-illness, sickness
kiŋ-the, definite article
hé-that (near listener)
áta-entirely, totally
kté-to kill. makté-kill me.
tkȟá-almost, but it didn’t happen

Teacher Bob: [Hmmmm]

Brother: Éyaš íŋ … waná amákisni s’eléčheča. Na tókša hená waglúštaŋ kte.
(But so… now I feel like I’m getting better. And I will finish it (that) later.

éyaš-but
íŋ-so
waná-now
akísni-to recover. amákisni-i recover
s’eléčheča-it seems, it looks like, it feels like
na-and
tókša-surely
hená-that near the listener
glúštaŋ-to finish. wa- 1st person singular, I. wagluštáŋ-I finish
kte-will, would, future tense

Teacher Bob: Wašté yeló.
(That’s good.)

Brother: Waná wakhíyagniŋ kte.
(I’m going to get going now.)

waná-now
khiglÁ-to leave here and go back there. to start back.
wakhíyagle-1st singular + kte—>wakhíyagniŋ kte-I will start back

Teacher Bob: Eyá, yakhí kiŋ … nihúŋ na niyáte kiŋ čhažé oígwapi na mayákaku kte.
(But when you go home be sure to have your mom and dad sign the test.)

eyá-well, er, uh
khí-to arrive, to return. yakhí-2nd singular, you arrive.
kiŋ-the, definite article
nihúŋ-your mother
na-and
niyáte-your father
čhažé-name, reputation
oígwa-to sign. oígwapi-they sign
na-and
kakú-to come back brining something. mayákaku-bring to me
kte-will, would, future tense

Brother: [napčé] … Oháŋ.
([gulp]… OK.)

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s