Owáyawa-ta Wóiyotiyekiye. The Lakota Berenstain Bears Episode 1, Scene 2 Walk Through

Scene 2 Script:

Brother: Uŋkčéǧila tȟáŋka. … Iyótaŋȟčiŋ wókȟokipȟeke. … [hoȟpé]
Brother: Háu tȟaŋkší.
Sister: Thibló, nitáŋyaŋ he?
Brother: Owámahečheča. Philámayaye.
Sister: Hé táku he?
Brother: Lé ȟeíle héčha. [hoȟpé]
Sister: Má. … Táku yakȟá he?
Brother: Ȟeíle kiŋ lé akáŋl uŋkčéǧila tȟaŋkíŋkiŋyaŋ kiŋ lenáos okíčhize yuhápi kte. …
[ȟlóȟlo]
Sister: Lé nič’ú mašípi.
Brother: Oháŋ, wašté.
Brother: [ȟlóȟlo]
Sister: Ečhánuŋ kte šni he?
Brother: Tókša. [ȟlóȟlo]
Sister: [okíniya] … Aŋpétu Tȟokáhe k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
Brother: Amákisni kiŋ waglúštaŋ kte. … [káȟkaǧe] Héčhena makhúže.
Brother: [ȟlóȟlo]
Sister: Héčhanuŋ oyákihi háŋtaŋš wówaši yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.
Brother: Wópazo waštéwalake kiŋ!
Brother: [iȟát’e] … [iȟát’e]

Scene 2:

Brother: Uŋkčéǧila tȟáŋka. … Iyótaŋȟčiŋ wókȟokipȟeke. … [hoȟpé]
(The most terrifying dinosaur… [cough).)

uŋkčéǧila-a large mythical monster that ate many Lakotas, large prehistoric animal
uŋkčéǧila tȟáŋka-dinosaur. tȟáŋka- large, big
iyótaŋȟčiŋ-especially, most of all, chiefly
wókȟokipȟeke-fearful, scary, to be dangerous
hoȟpÁ-to cough, have a cold

Eyá yo!
(Say it!)
wókȟokipȟeke.
iyótaŋȟčiŋ wókȟokipȟeke.
Uŋkčéǧila tȟáŋka. … Iyótaŋȟčiŋ wókȟokipȟeke. 

Brother: Háu tȟaŋkší.
(Hello little sister.)

háu-hello, greetings
tȟaŋkší-my younger sister (male speaking, term of address)

Sister: Thibló, nitáŋyaŋ he?
(Older brother, are you alright?)

thibló-my older brother, (female speaking, term of address)
nitáŋyaŋ-are you alright, táŋyaŋ-to be well, ni-you subject of verbs
he-question particle

Brother: Owámahečheča. Philámayaye.
(I am a little better. Thank you.)

0wámahečheča-I am a little better. owáhečheča-to be a little better.
philámayaye-thank you for it, you made me grateful
philáye-to be grateful

Sister: Hé táku he?
(What is that?)

hé-that (near listener)
táku-what
he-question particle

Brother: Lé ȟeíle héčha. [hoȟpé]
(This is a volcano. [cough])

lé-this (near the speaker)
ȟeíle -volcano
héčha-to be of such a kind, the one of a mentioned kind
hoȟpé-he/she coughs. hoȟpÁ-to čough (ablaut ending for… hoȟpÁ, capital letter A signifies ablauts to –>hoȟpé).

Sister: Má. … Táku yakȟá he?
(Say… What do you mean?)
má-look!, say!, gee! (used by women, men use wáŋ)
táku-what
yakȟá -you mean. ya-you. kȟá-to imply, to mean something
he-question particle

Brother: Ȟeíle kiŋ lé akáŋl uŋkčéǧila tȟaŋkíŋkiŋyaŋ kiŋ lenáos okíčhize yuhápi kte. …
[ȟlóȟlo]
(On top of this volcano these two dinosaurs will have a battle… [roar, roar].)

ȟeíle -volcano
kiŋ-the, definite article
lé -this, near the speaker
akáŋl-on, upon, on the surface, on top
uŋkčéǧila tȟaŋkíŋkiŋyaŋ- dinosaurs plural. uŋkčéǧila tȟáŋka-dinosaur.
tȟaŋkíŋkiŋyaŋ-large plural, big plural
lenáos-these two near speaker
okíčhize-battle, war, a fight
yuhá-to have something, to own, to hold (a meeting or ceremony). yuhápi-to hold, have plural.
kte-will, would, not yet real, future tense. ablaut form of ktA–>kte
ȟlóȟlo-to growl repeatedly

Eyá yo!
yuhápi kte.
okíčhize yuhápi kte.
uŋkčéǧila tȟaŋkíŋkiŋyaŋ kiŋ lenáos okíčhize yuhápi kte.
Ȟeíle kiŋ lé akáŋl uŋkčéǧila tȟaŋkíŋkiŋyaŋ kiŋ lenáos okíčhize yuhápi kte.

Sister: Lé nič’ú mašípi.
(They asked me to give you this.)

lé -this, near the speaker
nič’ú-(sounds like nich’u) he gave it to you. k’ú-to give something to somebody. ší-to command, to request, to tell someone to do something. pi-plural

Brother: Oháŋ, wašté.
(Ok, good.)

oháŋ-ok, very well, sure

Brother: [ȟlóȟlo]
(growl)

ȟlóȟlo-to growl repeatedly

Sister: Ečhánuŋ kte šni he?
(Won’t you do it?)

ečhánuŋ-you do something. ečhúŋ- to do something (he/she/it).
ečhúŋ (he does)–>ečhánuŋ (you do)
kte-will, would, not yet real, future tense. ablaut form of ktA–>kte
šni-negative, not. why don’t you (suggestion).
he-question particle

Brother: Tókša. [ȟlóȟlo]
(I sure will.)

tókša-surely, (implies a promise)
ȟlóȟlo-to growl repeatedly

Sister: [okíniya] … Aŋpétu Tȟokáhe k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
(You didn’t even do the first one I gave you Monday… Gosh, you are lazy.)

Aŋpétu Tȟokáhe-Monday
k’uŋ héhaŋ-then, time in the past
čhič’ú-I gave it to you. kʼú-to give something to someone
kiŋ-the, definite article
é-to be, be the one, to be he/she/it (e.g. Hé até é. That is my father.)
kayéš-even he/she/it
ečhánuŋ-you did ečhúŋ-he/she/it did something.
šni-not, negation
Má-look! Why! Gee! used by women
úŋničihišni-you are lazy úŋčihišni-to be lazy. ni-you particle

Eyá yo!
Má úŋničihišni.
ečhánuŋ šni. … Má úŋničihišni.
čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má úŋničihišni.
Aŋpétu Tȟokáhe k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má úŋničihišni.

Brother: Amákisni kiŋ waglúštaŋ kte. … [káȟkaǧe] Héčhena makhúže.
(When I get better I will finish (them)… (choke) I am still sick.

amákisni-I recover. akísni-to recover, to get well. ma-first singular particle, I
kiŋ-the, definite article
waglúštaŋ-to finish or complete one’s own things
kte-will, would, not yet real, future tense. ablaut form of ktA–>kte
káȟkaǧe-to choke
héčhena-continiously, still
makhúže-I am sick. khúža-to be sick (people)

Eyá yo!
Héčhena makhúže.
waglúštaŋ kte. … Héčhena makhúže.
Amákisni kiŋ waglúštaŋ kte. … Héčhena makhúže.

Brother: [ȟlóȟlo]
(growl)

ȟlóȟlo-to growl repeatedly

Sister: Héčhanuŋ oyákihi háŋtaŋš wówaši yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.
(If you can do that you can finish your work.)
Note: The script and the video do not match, the video text is:
Yaškáta oyákihi háŋtaŋš wówaši yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.
(If you can play you can finish your work.)

yaškáta-you play. škátA-to play. ya-2nd person singular in class I verbs, you.
oyákihi-you can. okíhi-can, to be able to. ya-2nd person singular in class I verbs, you.
háŋtaŋš-if… then
wówaši-work, duty, homework
yaglúštaŋ-you can finish. glúštaŋ-to finish one’s own

Eyá yo!
oyákihi.
yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.
wówaši yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.
háŋtaŋš wówaši yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.
Yaškáta oyákihi háŋtaŋš wówaši yaglúštaŋ oyákihi.

Brother: Wópazo waštéwalake kiŋ!
(I like this show!)

wópazo-show, performace
waštéwalake-I like. waštéyalakA-to like
kiŋ-the, definite article

Brother: [iȟát’e] … [iȟát’e]

iȟát’e-laugh

c62d67017c5a140439224813b0cd9638-3
Expansion Drills

Supplemental Vocabulary
até-my father
uŋčí-grandmother, term of address
kaká-grandfather, term of address southern Lakota
lalá-grandfather, term of address northern Lakota
Aŋpétu Núŋpa-Tuesday
Aŋpétu Yámni-Wedneday
Aŋpétu Tópa-Thursday
Aŋpétu Záptaŋ-Friday
Owáŋkayužažapi-Saturday, washing the floor (day)
Aŋpétuwakȟáŋ-Sunday

Say each sample sentence out loud first. Then say each variation using the new word. The substituted word is underlined.

Sample sentence
Thibló, nitáŋyaŋ he?
(Older brother, are you alright?)

Até, nitáŋyaŋ he?
Uŋčí, nitáŋyaŋ he?
Kaká, nitáŋyaŋ he?
Lalá, nitáŋyaŋ he?
Susan, nitáŋyaŋ he?
Robert, nitáŋyaŋ he?

Sample sentence
Aŋpétu Tȟokáhe k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má (males use Wáŋ)
úŋničihišni.
(You didn’t even do the first one I gave you Monday… Gosh, you are lazy.)

Aŋpétu Núŋpa k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
Aŋpétu Yámni k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
Aŋpétu Tópa k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
Aŋpétu Záptaŋ k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
Owáŋkayužažapi k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.
Aŋpétuwakȟáŋ k’uŋ héhaŋ čhič’ú kiŋ é kayéš ečhánuŋ šni. … Má
úŋničihišni.

Taŋyáŋ ečhánuŋ!

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Dakota language course, Dakota language instruction, Lakota Language, Lakota language course, Lakota language instruction. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s